Student Research

Graduate students in Applied Plant Sciences are involved with a variety of fascinating research projects. Click the links below to read about their research as presented in seminars. All links are .PDF files.

2017-18

  • Emmanuel Adeyemo, M.S. student advised by Dr. Rex Bernardo, Title: Predicting Genetic Variance from Genomewide Marker Effects in Maize. 
  • Jessica Coburn, M.S. student advised by Drs. Scotty Wells and Deborah Samac, Title: Increasing the Marketability of Alfalfa Through Sustainable Aquafeeds.
  • Garett Heineck, Ph.D. student advised by Drs. Eric Watkins and Nancy Ehlke, Title: Perennial Ryegrass in Minnesota: Meta-Analysis Breeding Methods and a Microbe.
  • Nicole Mihelich, M.S. student advised by Dr. Robert Stupar, Title: Evaluation of Wild and Cultivated Soybean Whole Genome Resequencing for Genotype Identy and Candidate Gene Discovery. 
  • Alexander Susko, Ph.D. student advised by Dr. Kevin Smith, Title: Motel 6? Airbnb? A Practical to Futuristic Look at Lodging for Oats and Other Small Grains.

2016-17

  • Jaser Aljaser, Ph.D. student advised by Dr. Neil Anderson, Title: Breeding Gladiolus for Cycle 1 Flowering.
  • Kayla Altendorf, Ph.D. student advised by Dr. Jim Anderson, Title: Domestication Trait Mapping and Sub-genome Progenitor Identification in Intermediate Wheatgrass.
  • Heidi Anderson, M.S. student advised by Dr. Mary Rogers, Title: Effects of Low Tunnel Plastic Type on Organic Production of Day-Neutral Strawberries in an Organic Production System.
  • Sabrina Badger, Ph.D. student advised by Drs. Daniel Kaiser and Scotty Wells, Title: Economic, Environmental, and Social Impacts on Agricultural Systems in Minnesota and the Republic of Georgia
  • Elizabeth Blissett, Ph.D. student advised by Drs. James Luby and Rex Bernardo, Title: Breeding the Next Honeycrisp Apple with Genomewide Markers.
  • Rebekah Carlson, M.S. student advised by Drs. Donald Wyse and Scotty Wells, Title: Continuous Living Cover Using Winter Annual and Perennial Species in Corn and Soybean Rotation.
  • Austin Dobbels, Ph.D. student advised by Dr. Aaron Lorenz, Title: High Throughput Pheyotyping of Soybean Iron Deficiency Chlorosis Using Unmanned Aerial Vehicles.
  • Charles Frahm, M.S. student advised by Dr. Craig Sheaffer, Title: An Analysis of the Morphological Development of Intermediate Wheatgrass as a Perennial Grain.
  • Katrina Freund, Ph.D. student advised by Dr. Craig Sheaffer, Title: Cultivation of Native and Naturalized Minnesota Plants for Their Seed, Biomass, Natural Products and Ecosystem Services.
  • Erin Gilbert, M.S. student advised by Dr. Aaron Lorenzz, Title: a Genome-Wide Analysis of the USDA Soybean Isoline Collection.
  • Mark Holmes, Ph.D. student advised by Dr. Candice Hirsch, Title: Improving Food Corn by Trait Discovery, Association Mapping, and GxE of Kernel Composition.
  • Vijaya Joshi, Ph.D. student advised by Drs. Axel Garcia y Garcia and Jeffrey Coulter, Title: Combining Crop Simulation Model and Remote Sensing Tools for In-Season Nitrogen Management in Corn.
  • Leanna Leverich, M.S. student advised by Dr. Daniel Kaiser, Title: Optimizing Phosphorus Management to Maximize Yields and Reduce P Loss in Corn-Soybean Systems.
  • Alexander Liebman, M.S. student advised by Drs. Julie Grossman and Nicholas Jordan, Title: Legume and Soil Organic Matter Transformation in Upper Midwest Agroecosystems.
  • Ryan Merry, Ph.D. student advised by Dr. Robert Stupar, Title: Fine Mapping of Iron Deficiency Chlorosis and Canopy Wilt Tolerance QTL from the Soybean Landrace ‘Fiskeby III.’
  • Liz Perkus, M.S. student advised by Dr. Julie Grossman, Title: The Soil at the End of the Tunnel: Soil Health and Cover Cropping in High Tunnels.
  • Sharon Perrone, M.S. student advised by Dr. Julie Grossman, Title: Nitrogen Contributions from Winter Annual Legumes Cover Crops in the Upper Midwest.
  • John Hill Price, Ph.D. student advised by Dr. Kevin Smith, Title: Breeding and Trait Mapping Towards the Domestication of Silphium integrifolium.
  • Yinjie Qiu, Ph.D. student advised by Dr. Eric Watkins, Title:  Breeding for Snow Mold Resistance in Low-Input Turfgrasses.
  • Yahya Rauf, Ph.D. student advised by Dr. Jim Anderson, Title: Genetic Relationship of Adult Plant Resistance to Wheat Rusts and Validation of a Stem Rust QTL.
  • Ilse Renner, Ph.D. student advised by Dr. Vincent Fritz, Title: Evaluating the Influence of Weed Canopy on Phytochemical Content in Cabbage.
  • Jared Rubinstein, M.S. student advised by Dr. Mary Rogers, Title: Evaluation of Different Methods of Mycorrhizal Inoculation of Day-neutral Strawberries in an Organic Production System.
  • Seth Wannemuehler, M.S. student advised by Drs. Chengyan Yue and Jim Luby, Title: Cost-benefit Analysis of M.A.S.S. in Resaceous Crops.
  • Sofia Brandariz Zerboni, Ph.D. student advised by Dr. Rex Bernardo, Title: Genomewide Selection in Maize, Down the Road.

2015-2016

  • Alex Brohammer, Ph.D. student advised by Dr. Candice Hirsch, Title: An Integrated Genomic and Phenomic Approach to Evaluate and Exploit Maize Genetic Diversity for Crop Improvement
  • Hsueh-Yuan Chang, Ph.D. student advised by Dr. Cindy Tong, Title: Fruit Crispness Maintenance of Honeycrisp and Its Progeny
  • Rafael Della Coletta, M.S. student advised by Dr. David Garvin, Title: Genetic Analysis of Non-Host Resistance to Wheat Stem Rust (Puccina graminis f.sp. tritici) in Brachypodium distachyon
  • Gregory Diersen, Ph.D. student advised by Dr. Nicholas Jordan, Title: Novel Mechanisms of Biological Weed Inhibition Effected by Common Mycorrhizal Networks
  • Michelle Dobbratz, M.S. student advised by Drs. John Baker and Julie Grossman, Title: Novel Tillage Approaches for Kura Clover Living Mulch Management
  • Peyton Ginakes, Ph.D. student advised by Dr. Julie Grossman, Title: Innovative Cover Cropping Strategies to Enhance Soil Quality in Reduced-Till Organic Production
  • Christopher Haugen, M.S. student advised by Dr. Stan Hokanson, Title: Application of Plant Growth Regulators on Ornamental Plants in the Commercial Landscape
  • Dnyaneshwar Kadam, Ph.D. student advised by Dr. Aaron Lorenz, Title: Optimization of Genomic Prediction of Hybrid Performance in Maize
  • Jeffrey Neyhart, Ph.D. student advised by Dr. Kevin Smith, Title: Leveraging Novel Genomics Techniques in a New Two-Row Barley Breeding Program
  • Nicholas Wiering, M.S. student advised by Drs. Nancy Ehlke and Craig Sheaffer, Title: Hairy Vetch: Breeding for Cover Crop systems
  • Mattthew Ott, M.S. student advised by Dr. Donald Wyse, Title: Evaluating Thlaspi arvense (pennycress) and Camelina sative (winter camelina) for the Benefits of Water Quality and Clean Energy
  • Daniel Raskin, M.S. student advised by Drs. Julie Grossman and Scott Wells, Title: Integrating Grass-Legume Forages and Short-Season Grain Corn Into Double-Cropping Systems
  • Amritpal Singh, Ph.D. student advised by Dr. Aaron Lorenz, Title: Genetic Analysis of Resistance to Goss's Bacterial Wilt and Leaf Blight in North American Maize
  • Zenith Tandukar, Ph.D. student advised by Dr. Gary Muehlbauer, Title: Positional Cloning and Functional Analysis of Glossy Mutants in Barley (Hordeum vulgare)
  • Zane Walker, M.S. student advised by Dr. Jeffrey Coulter, Title: Improving Nitrogen Management in Alfalfa-Corn Cropping Systems